Region:       District:

• The Kury Rite is connected with the celebration of so-called Sviatki, winter holidays between Christmas and Epiphany, is observed every year on Ščodry Viečar, which is celebrated on New Year’s Eve on January 13. The Kury Rite is unique in that it involves only children (aged 6 to 14). Another interesting feature of the tradition is that this Christmas group carry no traditional caroling masks, that would represent any traditional characters – they do not have a goat, or a bear, or a horse. The girls and boys wear special ceremonial clothes, decorate a Christmas star, and go through the village singing songs. When approaching a house, they sing special Christmas holiday songs, one of them being a special song called Kury (Chickens). The homeowners, in their turn, give the members of the group some treats: pancakes, local kind of bacon sala, and sweets. The rite ends with the sunset. The ritual act is associated with some special ceremonial attributes, such as the clothing, a Christmas star and a candle that burns in the Christmas star at the icon of Our Lady of Sorrows. Not one generation of the villagers from Dzmitraŭka, Virkaŭ and Niasieta took part in the Rite when they were children. Many of them - today’s grandparents, parents, or elder sisters – are enthusiastic about sharing the caroling tradition, the songs and the order of performance with today’s rite performers
  • The Tradition of Pilgrimage And Worship of the "Blue Spring" is practiced during the national holiday of Makaviej (Maccabees), also known as the Savior of the Honey Feast Day, and it is linked to the veneration of the Holy Cross, Our Lady and the Holy Martyrs, seven Maccabees brothers. The celebration, which is annually held on August 14, attracts almost all the people of different ages and social groups, who live in the nearby villages of Slaŭharad District and Slaŭharad, the district center. On this day over one thousand years, the residents of the Prysožža, the areas of Mahilioŭ and Homeĺ Regions along the Sož River, as well as the adjacent areas of Russia and Ukraine (Smalensk, Bransk and Čarnihaŭ Regions) have been coming to the sacred "Blue Spring" to get some water from the baptismal font of their ancestors. People, who come to take part in the festivities, join the Cross Procession, the prayer, the ceremony of consecration of spring water, and bathing in it. The priests baptize young children and adults. The celebration finishes with visiting and worshiping the consecrated ancient boulders resting on the natural glade near the spring. The spring itself is a natural object of special interest. Its water’s temperature is constant - +8ºC (46.4F): it does not freeze in the winter and does not get warm in the summer